Call Today For Your Free Case Strategy Session. (248) 509-0056
[…] An important right guaranteed to all criminal defendants is the Sixth Amendment right to confront your accuser, which you probably think includes access to the potentially exculpatory evidence contained in the psychological records of the accuser. However, the Sixth Amendment right to confront your accuser has been eroded through the passage of numerous laws by the Michigan Legislature. For example, the Michigan Legislature has enacted a statute prohibiting the disclosure of a victim’s psychological records in a criminal prosecution. MCL § 330.1750(1) provides in relevant part: “Privileged communications (such as a victim’s medical and psychological records) shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege”.
This point is further emphasized by the Michigan Supreme Court’s 1994 decision in People v. Stanaway, 446 Mich. 643, 648, 521 N.W.2d 557 (1994).